Drafted from Napkin Deals' audited fact sheet of 28,310 live listings, data as of 28 September 2026. Every figure is checked against the snapshot.
This guide is for someone buying one HVAC company with their own money and time, not a fund assembling a platform. It covers what the revenue and assets actually are, what the market looks like, what sellers ask, how a single deal is financed and structured, what to check before signing, and the first ninety days. In September 2026, Napkin Deals indexed 243 live HVAC listings, 215 of them with a stated asking price and a median asking price of $900K.
- Napkin Deals indexed 243 live HVAC listings in September 2026 (n=243).
- 215 HVAC listings stated a price in September 2026, totalling $307M in asking value (n=215).
- The median HVAC asking price was $900K in September 2026, with a lower quartile of $450K and an upper quartile of $1.9M (n=215).
- The median HVAC asking EBITDA multiple was 3.40x in September 2026, with quartiles of 2.46x and 4.46x (n=172).
- The median HVAC asking revenue multiple was 0.78x in September 2026, from 0.52x at the lower quartile to 1.10x at the upper quartile (n=188).
- 223 HVAC listings, 92% of the type, were in the United States in September 2026 (n=223).
What you are buying
An HVAC business is four revenue streams under one roof. Demand service calls, maintenance agreements, replacement installs and new-construction install work each behave differently. Service and replacement follow weather and equipment age. New construction follows a builder's schedule and pays on the builder's terms. Ask the seller to split revenue and gross margin by stream for three years, not one.
Maintenance agreements are the recurring layer. A customer pays annually or monthly for scheduled visits and gets priority dispatch and a discount on repairs. They matter because they produce booked calls in shoulder months and first access to replacement jobs. One M&A adviser, CT Acquisitions, reports that businesses with 40 percent or more service-agreement revenue commanded roughly 0.5x to 1.0x more EBITDA turns than install-heavy peers [1].
Capacity is set by technicians, not by marketing. Count installed crews separately from service technicians, and pull revenue per technician out of the field-service software rather than the tax return. Ask who is on the truck, who is on call, and whether the seller still runs jobs personally. An owner who is also the best technician is a capacity problem you inherit.
The customer base is usually residential homeowners, light commercial accounts such as restaurants and offices, and builders. Each has different payment behaviour, pricing and repeat rates. Builder work concentrates receivables and exposes you to draw schedules and lien deadlines.
The hard assets are trucks, tooling, recovery machines and stocked parts and equipment. Licensing sits on top of them: a state or provincial contractor licence usually depends on a named qualifier, and it stays with that person rather than the business. Seasonality is the last piece. Ask for monthly revenue for three years, because shoulder months can fall to a fraction of the summer peak while payroll, trucks and rent stay fixed.
The market in brief
IBISWorld counts 120,461 US heating and air-conditioning contractor businesses in 2026, up 1.7% on 2025 [2], sharing $159.4bn of contractor revenue [3]. That is a fragmented trade of small operators, which is why owner-operator deals exist at all. Labour is the binding constraint: BLS projects about 40,600 HVAC mechanic and installer openings a year over 2025-35, mostly replacement demand [4].
Consolidation is real but concentrated at the top. Private-equity add-ons were 41.3% of HVAC-services deals through July 2026, according to Capstone Partners [5]. Platforms look mainly for businesses with management depth and several crews, so a single-crew shop is usually below their screening threshold, which leaves that end of the market to individual buyers.
What is for sale right now
Napkin Deals indexed 243 live HVAC listings in September 2026, and 215 of them stated a price. These are asking prices set by sellers and their brokers, not prices anyone paid. Total asking value across the 215 priced listings was $307M.
The median asking price was $900K in September 2026 across those 215 priced listings. The lower quartile was $450K and the upper quartile was $1.9M, so the middle half of priced HVAC listings sits between those two figures. HVAC accounted for 1% of operating listings in September 2026 (n=243).
Supply is heavily American. 223 HVAC listings, or 92% of the type, were in the United States in September 2026. A buyer searching outside the US is working from a much thinner set at any given month.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Live listings | 243 |
| Listings stating a price | 215 |
| Median asking price | $900K |
| Lower quartile asking price | $450K |
| Upper quartile asking price | $1.9M |
| Total asking, all priced listings | $307M |
| Median asking EBITDA multiple (n=172) | 3.40x (lower quartile 2.46x, upper 4.46x) |
| Median asking revenue multiple (n=188) | 0.78x (lower quartile 0.52x, upper 1.10x) |
| Listings in the United States | 223 |
What sellers ask, and what closes
On our side, the median HVAC asking EBITDA multiple was 3.40x in September 2026 across 172 listings with usable earnings, with a lower quartile of 2.46x, an upper quartile of 4.46x and a spread of 2.00x. On revenue, the median was 0.78x across 188 listings, with quartiles of 0.52x and 1.10x and a spread of 0.58x. Wider Industrials & Services asked a median 3.43x EBITDA across 2,241 listings, with quartiles of 2.50x and 4.60x.
Closed-deal sources measure something else. IBBA's Market Pulse is a broker survey of completed sales; BizBuySell's Insight Report covers closed transactions on one marketplace. Across all sectors, BizBuySell's average cash flow multiple rose 2% to 2.7 in Q2 2026, and the median sale price was $349,250 [6].
Within HVAC, one M&A adviser, CT Acquisitions, puts the smallest shops, under $1M revenue, at roughly 2.0x to 3.5x seller's discretionary earnings in 2024-2025 [1]. Disclosed HVAC-services transactions tracked by Capstone Partners averaged 9.5x EV/EBITDA and 2.0x EV/revenue between 2024 and mid-2026, down from 13.3x in 2021-2023 [5], but those are platform-scale deals.
The two kinds of number are not substitutes. Asking multiples are the opening position on businesses still on the market, drawn from whatever is listed that month. Closed multiples reflect what a lender financed and a buyer agreed, on a mix of sizes and on different earnings definitions, SDE in the smallest deals and adjusted EBITDA higher up. Mix also moves price: recurring service-agreement revenue earns a premium and new-construction work a discount, so compare businesses with a similar revenue mix.
Why owners sell
Retirement is the most common stated reason in this size band. IBBA's Market Pulse recorded retirement behind 72% of reported sales in the $1 million to $2 million band in Q2 2026 [7], which is where a large share of HVAC shops sit. In Canada, 75% of owners give retirement as the reason for leaving and only 9% have a formal succession plan [8].
Health and burnout are the next tier, and they show up in the numbers before they show up in the conversation. Deferred truck replacement, lapsed maintenance agreements and a shrinking technician roster usually mean the owner stopped recruiting a year or two ago. Price that as a rebuild, not as a stable business.
A failed platform process is a distinct situation. With platforms this active in HVAC, some sellers reach the market after a sponsor passed on them. Ask what the diligence found and request the materials from that process.
Partner disputes shorten the transition you can negotiate. If one partner is leaving and one is staying, confirm who holds the licence qualifier, who the technicians follow and who signed the personal guarantees on existing debt.
How one deal gets financed and structured
Most single HVAC acquisitions in this price range run through the SBA 7(a) program. The lender underwrites cash flow after a market-rate salary for you, so add-backs have to be documented and repeatable. Expect a personal guarantee from every owner above the SBA's threshold, and expect the lender to look at the seller's tax returns before the seller's adjusted numbers. Ask your adviser how the guarantee interacts with any assets you hold jointly.
Seller paper is constrained by the rules, not by negotiation. Under SBA's SOP 50 10 8.1, in force since October 2026, a first acquisition needs at least 10% equity, and the lender cannot reduce it [9]. A seller note on full standby for the life of the 7(a) loan can count toward that equity, but only for half of it, so 5% [9]. A larger seller note above the injection is possible, but the lender sets the terms. In practice, sellers received 83% to 92% cash at close on average in Q2 2026, and seller financing was under 10% of most deals [7].
Earnouts are not available on an SBA deal. The SOP prohibits seller earnouts on 7(a) acquisitions [9], so contingent upside has to be structured through seller-note terms instead. If you want the seller to carry risk on maintenance-agreement attrition or a large builder contract, build it into the note's payment schedule and offset rights, and have counsel draft it.
Real estate is a separate decision. If the seller owns the shop and yard, you can buy it inside the deal, usually with a longer amortisation, or lease it and keep the purchase price down. If you lease, get a term at least as long as the loan, with assignment rights. Whichever way you go, get an independent appraisal rather than accepting an owner's rent number.
Fund working capital for the trough, not the average: the line of credit and the closing cash need to cover payroll through the shoulder season. On transition, agree in writing how long the seller stays, in what role, and what happens to the licence qualifier. On an SBA loan the seller cannot stay on as an owner, officer or employee, but you can hire them as a consultant for up to 24 months [9].
Diligence checklist for one HVAC business
1. Financials and add-backs. Reconcile three years of tax returns to the P&L and the bank statements, then test every add-back with an invoice or a payroll record. On deals above a few hundred thousand of earnings, commission a quality of earnings report rather than relying on the broker's recast.
2. Maintenance-agreement base. Count live agreements, renewal rate, average value and the deferred revenue owed for visits already paid for. Check whether agreements are assignable and whether the discount terms survive a change of ownership.
3. Technician roster and pay. List every technician by tenure, licence, pay plan and call volume, and ask who has been approached by a consolidator. The technicians who stay after close are most of what you are buying.
4. Licensing and permits. Identify the qualifier on every licence and confirm the replacement path before close. In Canada, refrigeration and air-conditioning mechanic certification is compulsory in seven provinces and voluntary elsewhere [10].
5. Warranty and refrigerant exposure. Decide in the purchase agreement who carries warranty obligations on past installs, and quantify the labour warranty reserve on the last two years of installs. Check the R-410A inventory position: EPA sets no installation deadline for systems whose components were made or imported before 2025 [11]. Confirm the technicians are trained on the A2L refrigerants that replace it.
6. Fleet and inventory. Walk every truck, note mileage, service history and any lease or lien, then count stocked equipment and parts against the balance sheet. Old trucks are a capital plan you will fund in year one.
7. Customer concentration. Pull revenue by customer for three years and look at the top ten, particularly builders and property managers. Read the termination and price-adjustment clauses in any commercial contract you are counting on.
8. Online reputation and lead sources. Check review counts and ratings, who owns the Google business profile and domain, and how much revenue depends on paid leads. Confirm the trade name transfers with the business.
9. Lease and yard. Get the lease term, renewal options, assignment consent and any related-party rent, and check that the space holds the fleet and stock. A lender will want a term covering the loan.
10. Insurance and claims. Review general liability, commercial auto and workers compensation policies, the experience modification rate and five years of claims. Ask whether any bonding is required for commercial or new-construction work and whether it survives the sale.
Run this alongside a general due diligence checklist and fix your exclusivity period in the letter of intent, so the seller cannot re-shop the business while you spend money.
The first ninety days
- Keep the technicians first. Meet each one in the first week, confirm pay plans in writing and do not change compensation structure before you understand how it drives behaviour. Retention here is the difference between a business and a truck fleet.
- Keep the phone answered. Booking rate, call-back time and dispatch quality decide revenue in a service business, so sit with the dispatcher and listen to calls before you touch the process. Do not cut marketing spend in month one to prove a point on costs.
- Learn pricing before you move it. Pull the flat-rate book, the margin by job type and the unsold-estimate list, then test one category rather than the whole book. Price changes made before you know the local market show up as a booking-rate drop.
- Meet the top ten customers and the main equipment distributor personally. Distributor credit terms and stock allocation often ride on the outgoing owner's relationship, and they can tighten quietly after a sale. Confirm rebate programmes and any volume commitments in writing.
- Settle what the seller does. Define the transition role, the hours, the end date and who tells the customers, and get the licence qualifier arrangement in place before close rather than after.
Method and sources
Our figures come from a September 2026 snapshot of listings indexed by Napkin Deals: 28,310 live listings across 99 countries, of which 24,927 state a price and 26,720 are operating businesses. HVAC counts, prices and multiples are computed only from listings with prices we trust and with usable earnings or revenue, which is why sample sizes differ between the price, EBITDA and revenue figures.
We publish a figure only where the sample is at least 25 listings, and lead figures use a higher floor of 500. All of our prices and multiples are asking prices, set by sellers and brokers, not transaction prices.
External figures are cited inline with a marker and come from named third parties, including IBBA Market Pulse, BizBuySell and the SBA's 7(a) rules. We do not combine our figures with external figures to produce a new number.
Browse the live listings behind these numbers, or create a buyer account on Napkin Deals to work from the full set.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need to hold an HVAC licence myself to buy the business?
Usually not personally, but someone must qualify the licence. The licence usually stays with a named qualifier rather than the business, so if the seller is the qualifier, line up a replacement before close. In Canada, certification is compulsory in seven provinces [10]. Ask a licensing lawyer in the state or province.
How long does it take to close an HVAC acquisition?
IBBA's Market Pulse puts Main Street transactions at six to 10 months from engagement to close in Q2 2026, and lower-middle-market deals at 11 to 12 months [7]. Licence transfer and lender approval usually set the pace.
Will I be outbid by private-equity roll-ups?
Mostly at larger sizes. Platforms concentrate on businesses with management depth and several crews, and single-crew shops are generally below their screening threshold. Expect competition from add-on buyers once a shop reaches that size.
Is the Canadian HVAC market worth searching?
It is smaller. IBISWorld counts 14,046 Canadian heating and air-conditioning contractor businesses in 2026, up 1.1% on 2025, with revenue of C$17.7bn [12]. Consolidation exists there too: Right Time Group operates from 24 locations with over 1,300 employees [13]. Financing rules differ from the SBA, so price the debt locally.
Sources (13)
- HVAC M&A Multiples Report 2026. CT Acquisitions, 2024–2025.
- Heating & Air-Conditioning Contractors in the US: Number of Businesses. IBISWorld, 2026.
- Heating & Air-Conditioning Contractors in the US: Market Size. IBISWorld, 2026.
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers (Occupational Outlook Handbook). U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2025-35 projection.
- HVAC Services M&A Update, July 2026. Capstone Partners.
- Insight Report, Q2 2026. BizBuySell, Q2 2026.
- The Market Pulse Survey, Q2 2026. IBBA and M&A Source, via PR Newswire, Q2 2026.
- Over $2 trillion in business assets are at stake. Canadian Federation of Independent Business, January 10, 2023.
- SOP 50 10 8.1, Lender and Development Company Loan Programs (Appendix 15). U.S. Small Business Administration, effective October 1, 2026.
- Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic in Canada: Job requirements. Job Bank, Government of Canada, 2026.
- Technology Transitions HFC Restrictions by Sector. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, updated August 28, 2026.
- Heating & Air-Conditioning Contractors in Canada: Number of Businesses. IBISWorld, 2026.
- Right Time Group Acquires Oosterveld Heating & Air Conditioning. Gryphon Investors, March 29, 2023.
